OrchidLu WeihuaNone

  • MuseumYangzhou Museum
This embroidery piece is based on the painting of Li Fangying (1695-1755 AD), one of the painters known as the “Eight Eccentrics of Yangzhou”. In traditional Chinese culture, orchid has been taken as a cultural symbol by writers and painters to express their own inner world. The embroiderer mainly employed long and short stitches (changduan zhen, 长短针) to illustrate the slim and graceful orchid leaves. Her skillful application of embroidery techniques successfully transferred the unrestrained brushwork from the painting onto the embroidery, which shed light on the happy mind of the painter while working on the artwork, as well as his pursuit of virtue and noble characters.

Lu Weihua

Explore the serene world of Lu Weihua's botanical paintings – delicate orchids, magnolias & more. Capturing Chinese landscapes & nature’s beauty with exquisite detail.

Yangzhou Museum (Yangzhou, Volksrepublik China)

Entdecken Sie das Yangzhou Museum in Jiangsu, China, mit seiner Sammlung alter chinesischer Kunst, Skulpturen, Kalligraphie und Holzschnitt. Erkunden Sie Überreste von der Neolithischen Zeit bis zur Qing-Dynastie in diesem modernen 50.000 m² großen kulturellen Schatz.

Details zum Kunstwerk

  • Titel: Orchid
  • Künstler: Lu Weihua
  • Format: Landscape
  • Urheberrechtlicher Status: Urheberrechtlich geschützt
  • Wo zu sehen: Yangzhou Museum
  • Farbton: Ochre to Sepia
  • Empfundene Helligkeit: brilliant

Fragen & Antworten

Wie intensiv sind die Farben in "Orchid" von Lu Weihua?

"Orchid" von Lu Weihua weist eine Monochromatic Farbintensität auf.

Welches Format hat "Orchid" von Lu Weihua?

"Orchid" von Lu Weihua hat ein Landscape-Format. Das Format beschreibt die Proportionen der Komposition.

Welche Farben dominieren "Orchid" von Lu Weihua?

Die Farbidentität von "Orchid" von Lu Weihua: eine Pastels-Palette, dominiert von White (#f5f4ef).

© 2026 mus3ums.com